Contact Congress Now Regarding HR2
– Stop Wireless in Rural America –
Call the Leaders of the Joint Conference Committee Today to Stop Wireless Broadband Deployment in Rural America
H.R.2  is a Farm Bill that has passed both the Senate and the House. Next Wednesday, September 5th it will be reviewed by a Joint Conference Committee of both the House and the Senate to work out differences before forwarding it to the President.
We want to ask for wired DSL and fiber optics connection to the home, not undependable and unhealthy wireless in rural communities.

WE WANT THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS TAKEN OUT OF THE FARM BILL:

House Joint Conference Committee

Wed, Sep 05, 2018

9:30 AM – SR-325

As listed on the agenda: Meeting of conferees on H.R.2, to provide for the reform and continuation of agricultural and other programs of the Department of Agriculture through fiscal year 2023.
Most Importantly, Please Call and/or
Email the Following Chairmen and
Ranking Members.
Ask that internet connections remain wired through fiber optics, landlines or ethernet to the home which is a much safer, faster and more cybersecure than wireless communication.
Agriculture Committee Chairmen & Ranking Members:
Chairman
Sen. Pat Roberts, R-Kansas – 202-224-4774
Rep. K. Michael Conaway, R-Texas – 202-225-3605
Chief of Staff – Mark.Williams@mail.house.gov
Ranking Members
Sen. Debbie Stabenow, D-Michigan – 202-224-4822
Rep. Collin Peterson, D-Minnesota – 202-225-2165
Chief of Staff – Allison.Myhre@mail.house.gov
(We have listed the staff emails for the 4 ranking members of the Agricultural Committee – access by clicking on their names)
You can also contact the rest of the committee attendees.
There are 56 attendees in total, listed below.
Their telephone numbers and staff emails are listed in the
Password: 1620771415
Click HERE for instructions on how to use the Directory
Chairman Pat Roberts, R-Kansas – See contact info above
Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell, R-Kentucky – 202-224-2541
Senator John Boozman, R-Arkansas – (202) 224-4843
Senator John Hoeven, R-North Dakota – (202) 224-2551 Chief of Staff: Ryan Bernstein email: Ryan_Bernstein@Hoeven.Senate.Gov
Senator Joni Ernst, R-Iowa – (202) 224-3254
Ranking Member Debbie Stabenow, D-Michigan – See contact info above
Senator Patrick Leahy, D-Vermont – (202) 224-4242
Senator Sherrod Brown, D-Ohio- (202) 224-2315
Senator Heidi Heitkamp, D-North Dakota – (202) 224-2043
House Republican Conferees
House Agriculture Committee Conferees:
Chairman Mike Conaway (TX-11) – See contact info above
Glenn ‘GT’ Thompson (PA-05)
Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)
Frank Lucas (OK-03)
Mike Rogers (AL-03)
Austin Scott (GA-08)
Rick Crawford (AR-01)
Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)
Rodney Davis (IL-13)
Ted Yoho (FL-03)
David Rouzer (NC-07)
Roger Marshall (KS-01)
Jodey Arrington (TX-19)
House Education and the Workforce Committee Conferees:
1. Chairwoman Virginia Foxx (NC)
2. Rick Allen (GA-12)
House Energy and Commerce Committee Conferees:
1. John Shimkus (IL-15)
2. Kevin Cramer (ND-AL)
House Financial Services Committee Conferees:
1. Chairman Jeb Hensarling (TX-05)
2. Sean Duffy (WI-07)
House Foreign Affairs Committee Conferees:
1. Chairman Ed Royce (CA-39)
2. Steve Chabot (OH-01)
House Oversight and Government Reform Committee Conferees:
1. Mark Walker (NC-06)
2. James Comer (KY-01)
House Natural Resources Committee Conferees:
1. Chairman Rob Bishop (UT-01)
2. Bruce Westerman (AR-04)
House Science, Space, and Technology Committee Conferees:
1.   Ralph Abraham (LA-05)
2.   Neal Dunn (FL-02)
House Transportation and Infrastructure Conferees:
1. Jeff Denham (CA-10)
2. Bob Gibbs (OH-0
House Democrats Conferees
Agriculture Committee
Collin Peterson (D-Minn.) – See contact info
David Scott (D-Ga.)
Jim Costa (D-Calif.)
Tim Walz (D-Minn.)
Marcia Fudge (D-Ohio)
Jim McGovern (D-Mass.) Filemon Vela (D-Texas)
Michelle Lujan Grisham (D-N.M.) Ann Kuster (D-N.H.)
Tom O’Halleran (D-Ariz.)
Education and Workforce Committee
Alma Adams (D-N.C.)
Energy and Commerce Committee
Paul Tonko (D-N.Y.)
Financial Services Committee
Maxine Waters (D-Calif.)
Foreign Affairs
Eliot Engel (D-N.Y.)
Natural Resources
Raul Grijalva (D-Ariz.)
Oversight and Government Reform
Stacey Plaskett (D-V.I.)
Science, Space and Technology
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-Texas)
Transportation and Infrastructure
Cheri Bustos (D-Ill.)
0